Yeshivat Reishit

Torat Eretz Yisrael

The Future of Religious Zionism

Maarat HamachpelaThrough our unique and multi-dimensional Torat Eretz Yisrael curriculum, talmidim at Reishit grow in both Yediat and Chibat HaAretz - their knowledge and love of the Land. Through shiurim, special programs, on trips and by meeting various guest speakers and visiting personalities, talmidim strengthen their connection to Israel and develop a love and deeper appreciation for Eretz Yisrael. Over the course of the year, we focus on the centrality of the Land of Israel, and the miraculous founding of Medinat Yisrael as Reishit Tzmichat Geulateinu. By examining the theological, philosophic and halachik realities facing the Jewish State, and through an increased awareness and knowledge of the current political, security, social and religious issues in Israel, it is our goal that our talmidim will become leaders that will help shape next generation of Religious Zionism.  

Curriculum

Regular Programs / Classes

  • The David Project, Weekly In-Depth Course on Zionism & Israeli History, presented by Ze'ev Ben-Shachar.
  • Ulpan/ Two-track Bi-Weekly class and workshop in conversational Hebrew, presented by Yossi Bienenstock.

Regular Shiurim

  • Daily Update: Zionism, Politics & Halacha - Rav Jay Marcus
  • Halacha & The Jewish State (Weekly)- Rav Moshe Yeshurun
  • Shivat Tzion -Rav Simcha Hochbaum 
  • Mitzvot of the Land of Israel (Rav Danny Myers)
  • Jewish History from 1948 (BCE) to 1948, (Weekly) Rav Elie 
  • Writings of Rav Kook/ Selections from Sefer Mei Marom, Rav Judah 
  • Shmittah Overview (Rav Ari)

Torat Eretz Yisrael: Tiyulim

  • Western Galil: Volunteer work with Jewish Agency & JNF in Kiryat Shmoneh; Rosh Hanikra; Chof Betzet; "The Revolt": Prison Fortress & Old City of Acco
  • Central Galil: Har Arbel; Teveryah; Ramat HaShalom; Kibbutz Deganya
  • Golan Heights: Emek HaBacha (Valley of Tears); Kibbutz El-Rom ("Oz 77"); Har Bental; Katzrin; Metullah; Nachal Devorah; Nachal El-Al; Chispin; Midreshet HaGolan / Hesder Yeshiva 
  • Negev & Eilat: Har Shlomo; Kanyon HaAdom; Egyptian border; Kibbutz Kramim; IDF Airforce base & Museum; Visit to Hesder Yeshiva  
  • Tzfat Shabbaton: Nachal Amud; Irgun Tzvai Leumi Hdqts.; Amuka; Old City Tour
  • Visit to Chevron /Me'arat HaMachpela with Rav Simcha Hochbaum
  • Yerushalayim:
    • Kotel Tunnels Tour (with Rav Jay)
    • Tour of Southern Wall Excavations, "Kotel Katan" & Yerushalayim Bein Hachomot w/ Rav Simcha Hochbaum
    • Old City Batei Knesset
    • Beit HaRav Kook / Ticho House
    • Har Adar (Radar Mountain)
    • Kibbutz Ma'aleh Hachamisha
    • Visit to Menachem Begin Heritage Museum
    • Underground Prisoners Museum
    j
  • Visit to Alfei Menashe, tour & "Hasbara" session overlooking the "Apartheid Wall / Security Fence" 
  • Tiyul at Har Meiron / Rashbi
  • Shabbaton in Beit El
  • Visit to Mishkan Shilo (tour with Yisrael Meidad)
  • Tour of Amona & Ofra (meetings with families)

 

Torat Eretz Yisrael Guest Speakers:

  • Congressman Gary Ackerman, (D-NY), Chairman of House of Representatives Subcommittee on the Middle East and South Asia
  • The Hon. Elyakim Rubenstein, Israeli Supreme Court Justice
  • Daniel Kurtzer, United States Ambassador to Israel
  • Michael Medved, Syndicated Radio Talk Show Host
  • MK Effie Eitam, National Union Member of Knesset
  • Itamar Marcus, Middle East Media Watch
  • Shabbaton with Prof. Daniel Polisar (Shalem Center)
  • Yakov Katz "Ketzele" Former Deputy Minister of Housing; Builder of Beit El
  • Lt. Yishai Fleischer, Arutz Sheva Program Director & Radio Host; Co-Founder of "Kumah"- Student Zionist Organization
  • Ezra HaLevi Levine, Arutz Sheva Reporter & Photo- Journalist
  • Mrs. Elaine Choter, Mother of Gavriel HY"D
  • Rav Seth & Mrs. Sherri Mandel, Parents of Koby Mandell
  • Mr. Joel Rebibo, News Editor of Hamodia Newspaper
  • Rav Dovid Fendel, Rosh Yeshivat Sderot

Past Speakers & Visitors to YRY:

  • HaRav Avraham Shapira zt"l, Rosh Yeshivat Merkaz HaRav & Former Chief Rabbi
  • Rav Shlomo Aviner, Rosh Yeshivat Ateret Kohanim
  • Rav Yakov Shapira, Rosh Yeshivat Hesder Ramat Gan
  • Rav Yechezkel Yakovson, Rosh Yeshivat Shaalvim
  • Rabbi Daniel Lapin, Toward Tradition